I've moved!!

Hi I'm Stacey.
I don't use this blog anymore but you should go follow me @caliifornication

your daily cajun lesson

~weird~ things people eat here

crawfish

theyre a lot of work to peal and get the actual meat out but once you do its amazing. dont rub your eyes after eating this.

boudin

it might look like sausage, but trust me its not. you don’t want to know what the put in there.

alligator

looks like chicken. tastes like chicken. but its definitely not chicken.

crackins

yep its pork fat with pork skins attached. (nasty!!)

gumbo

people put all kinds of stuff in gumbo. seafood, chicken, sausage, okra, etc. you might have had some variation of this before but it will never be as good as straight out of louisiana

jambalya

rice with meat and other things idk how to describe this

etouffee

kind of like gumbo but not really

also this

you put it on everything

is your food to bland? put some tonys on it

not spicy enough? put some tonys on it

and yeah thats all i can think of right now there you go


  1. jupiterbadjune said: pork rinds are so gross. I have tried all of these except boudin
  2. finestimpulses said: i’m laughing omg. alligator. cracklins. have you tried them or
  3. notoneheartbeatdoiforget said: the only things i’d eat would be the jambalaya, etouffe, and gumbo…. lol
  4. behindthesunn-oldblog posted this